>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Andi Naude

Vitals

Group

Moguls - B

Date of birth

January 10, 1996

Age

19

Place of birth

Regina, SK

Hometown

Penticton, B.C.

Height

5'4"

Weight

120lbs

Year you made the National Team

2011

Coach(es)

Michel Hamelin, Vincent Sigouin, Steve Omischl

Career Highlights

2012 Nor-Am Grand Prix Winner, 2013 FIS World Cup Rookie of the Year, and 4th at the Calgary World Cup (Single Moguls).

Personal Sponsors

Hart Japan, Dermal Systems, Toyo Tires Canada, Outdoor Gear Canada, Mountain Cultures

Bio

Nickname

Node

My motto

Focus on the process, not the results!

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

Parks and Recreation (TV), MasterChef (TV), My Mother’s Secret (Book)

What's on my IPod

A little bit of everything (except country)

Education

SCIDES (Distance Education)

Hobbies/Interests

Road biking, running, baking, cats, spending time with my family

Ultimate holiday destination

South Africa to visit my family

I never leave home without...

My shoes

Superstitions

Right ski, left ski

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

My family, because they are always there to help me and support my dreams.

What's the biggest challenge you've had to overcome?

Failing to make the 2014 Olympic team, It was devastating, but I have learned a lot from the whole experience

Goals outside of sport

To become a doctor

Greatest fear

To get seriously injured

Favourite yoga pose

Savasana

Advice to young athletes

Enjoy what you do, stop if it starts to become a chore

How did you get into freestyle?

I saw the local freestyle club at Apex and thought it looked like a blast! I joined the next year and never looked back

Favourite Meal

Sushi

It would surprise you to know that...

I don't like most fruits

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

Going to school in hopes of one day becoming a doctor

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Japan, I absolutely love the food, culture, and people. I also really like the World Cup in Calgary because it is an amazing event and close to home.

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

I have had to do my entire high school education online

Favourite form of exercise

Other than skiing, road biking

Pet Peeves

Dirty computer and phone screens

Anything else to add?

At the 2013 World Championships in Voss, Norway my ski pants fell completely off during my qualification run, haha

Related Stories