>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Justin Dorey

Vitals

Group

Halfpipe - A

Date of birth

August 17, 1988

Age

26

Place of birth

Calgary, AB

Hometown

Vernon, BC

Height

5’10"

Weight

180lbs

Year you made the National Team

2007

Coach(es)

Trennon Paynter & Marc Macdonell .

Career Highlights

Winning FIS world title 2014, The Dew Cup 2012, and AFP world Championships 2011.

Personal Sponsors

My personal sponsors include Monster Energy, Under Armour, and GIRO.

I support these charities

Sarah Burke foundation.

Bio

Nickname

Bone

My motto

Dangus

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

Boardwalk Empire, Apocalypse now, and The Shantaram.

What's on my IPod

Music that your parents listen to.

Education

High School diploma and a few online business courses.

Hobbies/Interests

music, camping, and art stuff.

I never leave home without...

Phone, credit card, passport, guitar, book, and a healthy appetite for a little adventure.

Heroes/Role Models

Kazu Kokubo, Pep Fujas, and Michael Bolton.

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

My dad Peter, he’s the reason I am where I am, and the reason why I didn’t switch to snowboarding.

What's the biggest challenge you've had to overcome?

Injuries

Goals outside of sport

To avoid mediocrity at all costs .

Greatest fear

Mediocrity

Advice to young athletes

Pick a goal and put everything you have into it…make it happen no matter what it takes.

How did you get into freestyle?

My dad recommended I try it instead of joining racing after watching MSP’s “SKI MOVIE”… that movie changed my life.

Favourite Meal

Sushi

It would surprise you to know that...

I absolutely HATED skiing until I was 10… I just wanted to play with action figures and read comic books.

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

In trouble!

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Anywhere I’ve never been before.

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

Work construction

Favourite form of exercise

Surfing, because I’m awful at it and it requires me to work way harder than I should.

Pet Peeves

Being a sloth. `

Related Stories