>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Justine Dufour-Lapointe

Vitals

Group

Moguls - A

Date of birth

March 25, 1994

Age

21

Place of birth

Montreal, Québec

Hometown

Montreal, Québec

Height

5’ 4’’

Weight

120lbs

Year you made the National Team

2009

Coach(es)

Michel Hamelin

Career Highlights

Becoming the Olympic Champion.

Personal Sponsors

Let’s go Sport

I support these charities

Croque-Livres

Bio

Nickname

Jou

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

Hunger Games, How I Met Your Mother, Gossip Girl, and Divergence.

What's on my IPod

Pop music for skiing and dancing, classic rock for the gym, disco for the car, and Top 20 for cleaning house.

Education

Remote learning at CEGEP, Humanities and Social Science.

Hobbies/Interests

Photography, cooking, drawing, shopping, and Pinterest.

Ultimate holiday destination

Beach and surfing desinations.

I never leave home without...

My lip balm and gloss, iPhone, and my Oakley sunglasses

Superstitions

I wear very specific underwear each year

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

Everyone around me; my family, my sisters, my coaches, my sports psychologist, and the whole team around me. Every step of the way, they’ve all helped make me a better athlete.

Goals outside of sport

One day, to create a clothing collection that truly reflects my style.

Advice to young athletes

Dream out loud, and don’t be shy about believing it!

How did you get into freestyle?

Basically, I wanted to be like my sisters. It was really for the fun of it.

Favourite Meal

Hard-boiled eggs

It would surprise you to know that...

I’ve never done any snowboarding or waterskiing.

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

An actor or a contemporary dancer

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Ruka and Finland.

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

I appeared on Dragon’s Den and made a pitch for assistance to the Canadian Freestyle Ski Team.

Favourite form of exercise

Abdominals, buns, and stretching.

Pet Peeves

Bossy people

Anything else to add?

I love candy and all sweets. I make the best banana bread.

Related Stories