>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Kaya Turski

Vitals

Group

Slopestyle - A

Date of birth

May 3, 1988

Age

26

Place of birth

Montreal, QC

Hometown

Montreal, QC

Height

5’5"

Weight

120lbs

Year you made the National Team

2011

Coach(es)

Toben Sutherland

Career Highlights

4-time x-games champion and the 2013 world champion.

Personal Sponsors

Redbull, Oakley, head, and gopro.

I support these charities

Plan Canada

Bio

Nickname

Kt, turkey, and fiyah.

My motto

Nothing is forever … so soak it up while it lasts, and move on from the bad.

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

Breaking bad, Law and Order SVU, The Usual Suspects, Orange is the New Black, and The Alchemist.

What's on my IPod

Jay-z, Lana Del Rey, Florence and the and Machine.

Education

Studying psychology in college.

Hobbies/Interests

Beach, craft, art, reading, writing, coffee, trampoline, snowboard, and rollerblading.

Ultimate holiday destination

The beach.

I never leave home without...

My soul ;)

Superstitions

I always wear my boxer joe underwear at x-games haha!

Heroes/Role Models

Sarah burke

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

Photographer felix rioux, sarah burke, kim lamarre, matt christenssen @ RedBull, and my parents.

What's the biggest challenge you've had to overcome?

Holding onto me, not being defined by only outcome and sport.

Goals outside of sport

Sports psych masters, maybe phD… next step is to help athletes go through what I learned.

How did you get into freestyle?

I like to be extreme.

Favourite Meal

Pizza

It would surprise you to know that...

I dislike rollercoasters, sky diving, bungee jumping… too scary!

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

A sports psych.

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Norway world champs – because I had had a very difficult week emotionally and mentally, and I fell my first run. It was an event that would secure my olympic spot, so there was a lot of pressure. I gathered my composure and got it together to win!

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

Pancreatic surgery and 3 ACL rehabs.

Favourite form of exercise

Skiing, rollerblading, and trampoline.

Pet Peeves

Don’t wake me up please.

Anything else to add?

Much love.

Related Stories