>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Kim Lamarre

Vitals

Group

Slopestyle - A

Date of birth

May 20, 1988

Age

26

Place of birth

Lac-Beauport, QC

Hometown

Lac-Beauport, QC

Height

5'4"

Weight

125lbs

Year you made the National Team

2011

Coach(es)

Toben Sutherland and JF Cusson.

Career Highlights

3rd at the 2014 Sochi Olympics, 3rd at the 2014 X Games, and 2nd at the 2013 Winter Dew tour.

Personal Sponsors

Oakley, Line Skis, Collège Jésus-Marie de Sillery, D-Sturcture, Komforto

I support these charities

It’s not a charity but I am an ambassador for Simply Straws, a reusable glass straw company.

Bio

Nickname

Kim / Lemur

My motto

There is no substitute to quality.

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

Really into Downtown Abbey these days. The Mastery of Love by Don Miguel Ruiz is an awesome book.

What's on my IPod

Music! ;)

Education

I finished my high school. I’ve done one year of Cegep and plan to be an orthopedic surgeon one day!

Hobbies/Interests

Gardening, poker, pool, hockey, cooking, etc.

Ultimate holiday destination

There just can’t be one! I want to see the world!

I never leave home without...

A camera.

Superstitions

I have too many of them, although I feel like I have less every year. That’s a great feeling.

Heroes/Role Models

I try to learn from the people I come across in life.

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

JP Auclair

What's the biggest challenge you've had to overcome?

Coming back from back-to-back ACL surgeries and qualifying for the Sochi Games.

Goals outside of sport

To become an orthopedic surgeon. Being a good and kind person to all.

Greatest fear

Blown knees are still up there

Favourite yoga pose

I love triangle.

Advice to young athletes

In darker times, never forget that the only person that needs to believe in you is you.

How did you get into freestyle?

Randomly watched the ski movie Propaganda and thought park skiing was the sickest.

Favourite Meal

Homemade organic feast with my friends! Mmmm

It would surprise you to know that...

I’ve never had a coffee in my life!

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

A doctor!

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Right now, I’d say Park City because that’s where I learned I made it into the Olympic team!

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

Dedicate my life to it!

Favourite form of exercise

I love the outdoors! Outside activities are amazing! I love team sports especially basketball. Of course, the gym is the best way to get ready for the season.

Pet Peeves

Dirty kitchen in team houses ;)

Anything else to add?

I love life!

Related Stories