>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Marc-Antoine Gagnon

Vitals

Group

Moguls - A

Date of birth

March 6, 1991

Age

24

Place of birth

Montréal, QC

Hometown

Terrebonne, QC

Height

5’ 9’’

Weight

170lbs

Year you made the National Team

2009

Coach(es)

Rob Kober

Career Highlights

4th at the 2014 Sochi Olympics.

Personal Sponsors

Cascades, IDone Ski, Accro ski-vélo, Scott, and BFI.

Bio

Nickname

KG

What's on my IPod

Rock

Hobbies/Interests

Skateboarding and dirt biking.

Ultimate holiday destination

Home

I never leave home without...

A smile on my face.

Heroes/Role Models

Parents and friends.

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

My team-mates

What's the biggest challenge you've had to overcome?

The qualification process for the Sochi Olympics.

Goals outside of sport

To be happy with whatever I do.

Greatest fear

Failure

Advice to young athletes

Have fun

How did you get into freestyle?

In my local club at Val-St-Côme at the age of 9.

It would surprise you to know that...

I’m a very shy person

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Deer Valley

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

I don’t support the passion for the sport, the passion for the sport supports me.

Related Stories