>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

MGunning_Web

Megan Gunning

Vitals

Group

Halfpipe - A

Date of birth

July 13, 1992

Age

22

Place of birth

Atlanta, Georgia

Hometown

Calgary, AB

Height

5’4"

Weight

135lbs

Year you made the National Team

2010

Coach(es)

Trennon Paynter & Marc McDonell.

Career Highlights

2013 X-Games Bronze, 2010 X-Games Silver, and 2009 World Championships Silver.

Personal Sponsors

Rockstar Energy and Oakley.

I support these charities

Right To Play

Bio

Nickname

Megoon and Gunnie.

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

Movies; Star Wars, The Godfather, Legally Blond, and Wayne’s World. Books; An Astronauts Guide to Life on Earth by Chris Hadfield, Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer, and the Fault in Our Stars by John Green.

What's on my IPod

There’s a little of everything. The most recent album I bought was the Guardians of the Galaxy sound track, which is most excellent.

Education

High School diploma

Hobbies/Interests

I really enjoy biking, baking treats, playing the piano, writing my own songs, arts and crafts, but most importantly, I like to dance.

Ultimate holiday destination

Spending time with my family in Atlanta.

I never leave home without...

My purse. Which is guaranteed to have my wallet, lip chap, and gum inside it.

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

My parents. They are the people who’ve always gotten me involved in the many activities I’ve done though out my life and they are the people who always support and believe in my skiing.

Favourite Meal

My mom’s steak and risotto dinner.

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

My sister Shannon, who is currently sailing around the world.

Favourite form of exercise

I really love to go to the gymnastic center and bounce on the trampolines and spring floors.

Related Stories