>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

All Athletes

Simon Lemieux

Vitals

Group

Moguls - B

Date of birth

October 17, 1992

Age

22

Place of birth

Repentigny, QC

Hometown

Repentigny, QC

Height

6’

Weight

185lbs

Year you made the National Team

2010

Coach(es)

Rob Kober

Career Highlights

7th at the Deer Valley World Cup in 2014 (single moguls) and 5th at the Norway World Cup (dual moguls).

Personal Sponsors

Toyo Tires, Cascades, Dragon, Ski Town, and Action Sport Physio.

Bio

Nickname

Lemi and Lemeul.

My motto

Don’t give up when things aren’t going well.

Favourite TV series/Movie/Book

“Bob Gratton”

What's on my IPod

Rap and hip hop.

Education

Multimedia training

Hobbies/Interests

Hockey, barefoot, and golf.

Ultimate holiday destination

New Zealand and Australia.

I never leave home without...

… shutting the door

Superstitions

Always the same routine before a competition run

Heroes/Role Models

Mik Kingsbury

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

My parents

What's the biggest challenge you've had to overcome?

Coming back from ankle surgery.

Goals outside of sport

To have a career in multimedia.

Favourite yoga pose

On my back, napping.

Advice to young athletes

Don’t give up when things aren’t going well.

How did you get into freestyle?

One day spent trying it out at Mont-Gabriel.

Favourite Meal

Sushi

If I wasn't an athlete I would be...

Sad

Favourite World Cup stop and why?

Deer Valley, because it’s a night competition and the atmosphere is awesome!

Related Stories