>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Justin Dorey

Justin Dorey

  • IMG_2858
  • IMG_2850
  • IMG_2922
  • IMG_2928
  • _DSC2580
  • IMG_2144
  • IMG_1379
  • IMG_5334

Vitals

Date of birth

August 17, 1988

Age

25

Place of birth

Calgary, Alta

Hometown

Vernon, B.C.

Where do you live now?

Whistler, B.C.

Discipline

Halfpipe — A Group

Height

5’11’’

Weight

180 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2007

Coach(es)

Trennon Paynter and Marc Mcdonell

Personal career highlights

1st place — Dew Cup in 2012
1st place — AFP World Championships 2011

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Silver Star Freestyle Club

Languages you speak?

English

Social media sites

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram: @justin_dorey
JustinDorey.ca

Bio

Nickname

My nickname is “Bone”. A friend of mine, Ian Cosco, called me “J-Bone” when we were 16 after watching Wedding Crashers and it sounded stupid enough to stick.

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My dad has had the biggest impact on my life because he is the one who got me into skiing and convinced me that I could actually live my dream.

Education

I started skiing pretty full-time when I was in Grade 11, so I finished high school then decided to focus 100 percent of my time on skiing until I felt like I accomplished everything I set out to do.

Hobbies/Interests

As far as hobbies go, I would say almost anything that involves physical activity and being outside or in the woods. I got my first tattoo last year, which has definitely got me thinking about getting some more work done. I also got my first guitar a couple years ago and I’m getting pretty into learning about music.

I never leave home without…

If I’m leaving town for more than a few days, I never forget to bring my travel guitar. Best travel partner ever.

Any pre-competition superstitions?

I eat Sushi every night before a contest.

What’s the biggest challenge you’ve had to overcome to get this far in your ski career?

Injuries are the biggest obstacles I’ve had to overcome in my career. They are the price we pay to do what we do … but they’re worth it.

Life goals outside of sport

I want to be able to write and play good music.

What is your greatest fear and how do you overcome it?

My biggest fear is being abducted by aliens. I don’t know how to overcome it. They’re coming.

How did you get into freestyle?

Initially I wanted to start snowboarding because it was way cooler and looked like more fun but I watched my first ski movie called “SKI MOVIE” around that same time and immediately knew that I wanted to be a freeskier. I joined the local freestyle club the next weekend and after the first day I was hooked.

Funniest thing that’s happened to you at a competition or training

I used to blackout during my competition runs sometimes, meaning I would finish my comp run and not remember what tricks I just did.

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be sad.

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

My favorite World Cup stops are the ones in countries that we’ve never been to before. Skiing takes us all over the globe and that is probably my favorite part of what we do.

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

My favorite moment to date in my ski career was the first time I competed at the Dew Tour, in ‘08. I had been working so hard the year leading up to the Dew Tour and felt like I was actually getting somewhere with my skiing. I had a really great summer skiing in New Zealand and also had a lot of expectations on me approaching that first contest of the season. I ended up stomping both of my comp runs and placing second to Tanner Hall who was my hero growing up. I can’t think of many other times that I’ve been that happy in my life.

What would you change about freestyle skiing?

If I could change one thing about halfpipe skiing it would be the rate at which it’s progressing. The sport is getting to a point where it’s so technically advanced and dangerous that very few kids have the resources to get into it. Although this is hypocritical of me to say because we are the ones responsible for pushing it in this direction. I just wish the sport was easier for kids to get into these days.

Results

Related Stories