>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu

Megan Gunning

Vitals

Date of birth

July 13, 1992

Age

21

Place of birth

Atlanta, Georgia

Hometown

Calgary, Alta

Discipline

Halfpipe — A Group

Height

5’4’’

Weight

135 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2011

Coach(es)

Trennon Paynter and Marc Mcdonell

Personal career highlights

3rd place — 2013 X Games
2nd place — 2010 X Games
2nd place — 2009 World Championships

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Freeskiers Club (Canada Olympic Park, Calgary)

Languages you speak?

English

Social media sites

Twitter: @megangunning13
Instagram: Funmegan
facebook.com/MeganGunningski

Bio

Nickname

Megoon, Meg, Gunnie

My motto

No one can beat you at being you.

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My family. They’ve been the people I’ve known the longest and the people who have believed in me, even when I didn’t. They’ve been completely supportive of my dream to pursue the life of a professional skier, even with the ups and downs that come with it. I’m so grateful for my family in this lifetime.

Education

2011 National Sport School Graduate

Hobbies/Interests

When I’m not on my skis, I love to dance with my friends, listen to great music that makes my heart sing, bake all sorts of delectable things, and make jewelry for my friends.

Favourite professional sports team

The Atlanta Falcons

Do you have a hero? Why?

Sarah Burke was the most amazing woman. She was kind, loving and accepting. She is the best example of never giving up.

What’s the biggest challenge you’ve had to overcome to get this far in your ski career?

Overcoming the mental, physical and emotional trauma of two knee injuries. All of the hard work has made me so much better of a person and athlete.

Life goals outside of sport

To find happiness in whatever I choose to pursue.

What is your greatest fear and how do you overcome it?

My greatest fear right now is that the path I’ve chosen won’t be worth it. I’ve come to the realization that I need to trust where I am, and where this path takes me. This life is happening for me, so I better follow and enjoy it.

Do you currently support a charity?

Every year my family and I support Right to Play. I think everyone deserves to play sports and live an active lifestyle.

It would surprise you to know that…

My dad always told me if I licked a banana slug my tongue would go numb. So two summers ago I licked a banana slug and it worked indeed.

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

X Games because the pipe is always amazing, the energy is fun, and the fans are great!

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

Missed 120 days of high school (grade 11)

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

Overcoming many obstacles to get my 2013 bronze medal at X Games.

Three words that describe you?

Fun-loving, kind, giggly

Anything else to add?

I can do the worm.

Results

Related Stories