>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Alex Bilodeau

Alex Bilodeau

  • IMG_0922
  • Bilodeau
  • Alex Bilodeau January 17
  • Alex Bilodeau January 17
  • Alex Bilodeau January 17
  • Alex Bilodeau January 17
  • Alex Bilodeau January 17
  • Bilodeau

Vitals

Date of birth

Sept. 8, 1987

Age

26

Place of birth

Montréal, Que.

Hometown

Rosemère, Que.

Where do you live now?

Montréal, Que.

Discipline

Moguls – A Group

Height

5’ 8”

Weight

168 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2004

Coach(es)

Michel Hamelin

Personal career highlights

2010 Olympic Champion
Three consecutive Dual Moguls World Championship titles (2009, 2011, 2013)

Club affiliation (as a kid)

St-Sauveur

Languages you speak?

French and English

Social media sites

AlexBilodeau.com
Facebook Fan Page: Alexandre Bilodeau
Twitter: @abilodeau_ski

Bio

Nickname

Mogul of the moguls

My motto

Always look forward

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My fiancé, Sabrina

Education

Currently doing Bachelor in accounting at Concordia John Molson School of Business

Hobbies/Interests

Hockey, golf, road biking, surfing

I never leave home without…

My phone

Do you have a hero? Why?

My brother Frédéric is my inspiration

Life goals outside of sport

To perform as well in my business career as I have in my skiing career and continue to help my foundations as much as I can.

How did you get into freestyle?

After watching Jean-Luc Brassard win his Olympic Gold in 1994

Do you currently support a charity?

The Princess Charlene of Monaco Foundation
Canadian Association of Pediatric Health Centres
Three To Be
The Quebec Cerebral Palsy Association
CHU Sainte-Justine Foundation

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

An F1 pilot

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

Deer Valley, Utah, and Mont Gabriel, Que.

Three words that describe you?

Passionate, intense and determined

Results

Related Stories