>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Andi Naude

Andi Naude

  • Andi Naude 2
  • Andi Jump
  • IMG_1708
  • Naude
  • Naude2
  • Naude4
  • Naude3
  • NaudeAldighieri1

Vitals

Date of birth

Jan. 10, 1996

Age

17

Place of birth

Regina, Sask.

Hometown

Penticton, B.C.

Discipline

Moguls – B Group

Height

5’4’’

Weight

120 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2012

Coach(es)

Marc-André Moreau, Jean-Paul Richard and Steve Omischl

Personal career highlights

2012 NorAm Grand Prix Winner
2013 FIS World Cup Rookie of the Year

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Apex Freestyle Ski Club

Languages you speak?

English — working on French!

Social media sites

Twitter: @andi_naude
Facebook: Andi Naude
Instagram: @andi_naude

Bio

Nickname

Node

My motto

Focus on the process and not the results!

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My family, because they are always there to help me and support my dreams.

Education

SCIDES (Distance Education)

Hobbies/Interests

Mountain biking, road biking, running, cats, and spending time with my family.

I never leave home without…

My shoes

Any pre-competition superstitions?

Right ski, left ski

What’s the biggest challenge you’ve had to overcome to get this far in your ski career?

Trying to balance school and always being on the road for training and competitions.

Life goals outside of sport

To become a doctor

What is your greatest fear and how do you overcome it?

To get seriously injured — in order to prevent this from happening, I will keep physically fit.

Favorite yoga pose and why

I honestly have never done yoga.

How did you get into freestyle?

I saw the local freestyle club at Apex, and thought it looked like a blast! I joined the next year and never looked back.

Funniest thing that’s happened to you at a competition or training

Losing my pants during my qualification run at World Championships in Voss in 2013; they fell completely off during my run!!!

It would surprise you to know that…

I don’t like most fruits.

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

In high school. However, I cannot imagine life without sports!

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

I really like Japan for the culture, food, and people. But I also really like the Calgary World Cup because it is an amazing event and close to home.

What is your most embarrassing moment

At my first World Cup I thought that I had won my dual, and went to the top of the course only to find out that I had actually lost, ha ha.

Pet peeves?

Dirty computer and phone screens.

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

Making my first super finals in the Calgary World Cup this past year.

Three words that describe you?

Determined, energetic, positive

Results

Related Stories