>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Chloe Dufour-Lapointe

Chloé Dufour-Lapointe

  • Chloe Dufour-Lapointe January 17
  • WsRaceTop3
  • J&CDLapointe
  • P1050606
  • IMG_4156
  • JBS_4221
  • Freestyle skiing
  • CDLapointe

Vitals

Date of birth

December 2, 1991

Age

21

Place of birth

Montréal, Que.

Hometown

Montréal, Que.

Discipline

Moguls – A Group

Height

5’ 5’’

Weight

135 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2007

Coach(es)

Jean-Paul Richard and Marc-André Moreau

Personal career highlights

5th — 2010 Olympic Winter Games
2013 World Champion (dual moguls)

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Mont-Gabriel, Mont-Tremblant

Languages you speak?

French, English

Social media sites

Facebook: Les Soeurs Dufour-Lapointe
Twitter: @3_SDL

Bio

Nickname

Coco

My motto

Live in the moment!

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

The people who had the greatest impact on me are definitely my parents. They’ve been there for me since I was born, guiding me in every situation.

Education

Distance learning (CEGEP)

Hobbies/Interests

I love fashion, so I like to do fashion sketches. I also enjoy surfing and BMX biking.

Do you have a hero? Why?

Jennifer Heil was my inspiration when I started out in this sport. She is my role model to this day.

Life goals outside of sport

After my career I want to work in fashion, design, and marketing.

How did you get into freestyle?

I started freestyle skiing because my older sister had been doing it for two years and I’ve always enjoyed skiing natural moguls and jumps.

Do you currently support a charity?

Fillactive

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

I would still be a very active girl.

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

I like the Canada World Cups, because the crowds are always great and I like our skiing conditions. Also, it’s always good to be on home soil.

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

My best moment was in 2013, when I won my first gold medal at the international level at the World Championships in Voss, Norway.

Results

Related Stories