>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Justine Dufour-Lapointe

Justine Dufour-Lapointe

  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe January 17
  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe January 17
  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe January 17
  • Mik&JDL
  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe
  • Justine grab
  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe
  • Justine grab horizontal

Vitals

Date of birth

March 25, 1994

Age

19

Place of birth

Montréal, Que.

Hometown

Montréal, Que.

Discipline

Moguls – A Group

Height

5’4’’

Weight

120 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2011

Coach(es)

Marc-André Moreau and Jean-Paul Richard

Personal career highlights

2nd – 2012 & 2013 FIS World Cup Grand Prix
3rd – 2013 World Championships in Voss
1st – 2013 Calgary World Cup

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Ski-Mont-Gabriel

Languages you speak?

French, English

Social media sites

@3_SDL
@jdufourlapointe
Instragram: justinedufourlapointe
Facebook: Soeurs Dufour-Lapointe

Bio

Nickname

“Ju”

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My mother is simply the best person I know. She also made me what I am today and I am very grateful!

Education

Distance learning (CEGEP)

Hobbies/Interests

BMX, photography, dance, interior design, fashion, shopping

I never leave home without…

My Oakley sunglasses, Chanel lip gloss, Olloclip, iPad Mini

Any pre-competition superstitions?

I always wear a specific pair of underwear for competitions.

What is your greatest fear and how do you overcome it?

Mine is not really a great fear, but I am nervous around ostriches. I always think they are going to poke out one of my eyes.

How did you get into freestyle?

I started freestyle skiing because I wanted to do what my older sisters were doing – I thought they were cool.

Do you currently support a charity?

Fitspirit

It would surprise you to know that…

I am hooked on candies and sweets.

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

A dancer or an actor

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

All Nordic countries (Sweden, Finland, Norway) for their fabulous interior design. I love their modern, functional spaces.

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

Calgary 2013, when I won the gold medal and my first yellow bib and stood on the podium along with my sister Chloé. It was a perfect day.

Three words that describe you?

Determined, lively, fun

Anything else to add?

I’ve wanted a pug dog forever, but my mother always said she is allergic to dogs. I recently found out that it isn’t true. She just doesn’t want to take care of a dog.

Results

Related Stories