>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Marc-Antoine Gagnon

Marc-Antoine Gagnon

  • Marc-Antoine Gagnon January 17
  • IMG_5282
  • MAGagnon2
  • MAGagnon
  • GagnonHicks
  • Gagnon
  • Gagnon2
  • Gagnon

Vitals

Date of birth

March 6, 1991

Age

22

Place of birth

Montréal, Que.

Hometown

Terrebonne, Que.

Discipline

Moguls – A Group

Height

5’ 9’’

Weight

170 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2010

Coach(es)

Rob Kober, Chris Wong and Steve Omischl

Personal career highlights

First World Cup medal, bronze, in 2012

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Val St-Côme

Languages you speak?

French, English

Social media sites

Website: www.MarcAntoineGagnon.com
Twitter: MAGagnon06

Bio

Nickname

KG

My motto

The apple doesn’t fall far from the tree.

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My parents

Hobbies/Interests

Freeskiing, skateboarding and dirt biking

Favorite professional sports team

Montreal Canadiens

I never leave home without…

A smile on my face!

What’s the biggest challenge you’ve had to overcome to get this far in your ski career?

Finding perseverance and motivation to train hard without sacrifice.

Life goals outside of sport

Being happy and having no regrets.

What is your greatest fear and how do you overcome it?

The thing I am the most scared of is failure.

Favorite yoga pose and why

What is yoga?

How did you get into freestyle?

I joined my local club in Val-St-Côme when I was 9.

It would surprise you to know that…

I am a very shy person.

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

A normal student I guess …

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

Deer Valley for the vibe and soon Val-St-Côme for the course.

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

My passion for skiing supports me, I don’t support the passion.

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

All the good moments I shared with my teammates over the years.

Three words that describe you?

Funny, relaxed and calm.

Anything else to add? Please, special skills, party tricks etc…?

Thanks to my parents for showing me how to be who I am today, and no… my mom didn’t make me write this, I really mean it.

Results

Related Stories