>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Simon Lemieux

Simon Lemieux

  • Bruce Perry Jr. 1st, Simon Lemieux 2nd. Shane Cordeau 3rd.  Grand Prix podium Stratton March 3 2013
  • Lemieux3
  • Lemieux
  • Lemieux2
  • MO Mens Team Poster Flat (nc)
  • LemieuxTaggart
  • Sim lem
  • JBS_4068

Vitals

Date of birth

October 17, 1992

Age

21

Place of birth

Repentigny, Que.

Hometown

Repentigny, Que.

Discipline

Moguls – C Group

Height

6’

Weight

175 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2011

Coach(es)

Chris Wong, Rob Kober, Steve Omischl

Personal career highlights

12th at my very first World Cup in 2012
2nd on the NorAm circuit in 2012-2013

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Mont Gabriel

Languages you speak?

French and English

Social media sites

Fan Page: Simon Lemieux
Twitter: @SimLemieux

Bio

Nickname

Lemi, Lemeul

My motto

Go Big or Go Home

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My parents

Education

Distance learning (CEGEP)

Hobbies/Interests

Hockey, barefoot, golf, trampoline

Favorite professional sports team

Montreal Canadiens

I never leave home without…

My ball cap

Any pre-competition superstitions?

I always follow the same routine before a competition.

How did you get into freestyle?

An open-house event at Ski Mont Gabriel.

Pet peeves?

I hate traffic.

What is your best moment to date in freestyle skiing

When I finished 12th at my first ever World Cup event, in Mont Gabriel, especially because I was on home ground.

What would you change about freestyle skiing?

In moguls I’d set a higher degree of difficulty when we spin on our bad side.

Results

Related Stories