>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu
Kim Lamarre

Kim Lamarre

  • Freestyle skiing
  • SS LaMarre
  • Kim Lamarre photo by Wil Naylor

Vitals

Date of Birth: May 20, 1988

Age: 23

Place of Birth: Quebec City, Que.

Hometown: Lac-Beauport, Que.

Place of Residence: Breckenridge for the 2011-12 season

Freestyle Discipline: Slopestyle

Height: 5’ 4 ½’’

Weight:125

Years on National Team:

Coaches: JF Cusson and Toben Sutherland

Career Highlights: Third at the Euro X-Games in 2011

Bio

Nickname

Kim, since my name is Kimberly

My Motto

There is no substitute to quality.

Favorite TV Series

Breaking Bad or 24

Favorite Movie

vie: Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulin

Favorite Book

Not sure… that’s hard…

What’s on my iPod

Music ha ha… but it constantly changes.

Education

Natural sciences in Cegep

Hobbies/Interests

Poker

Ultimate Holiday Destination

A destination I really enjoyed is Hawaii, I definitely want to go back!

I never leave home without…

My macBook and my iPod

Superstitions

I have too many of them!

Heroes/Role Models

I try to learn from the people I come across in my life.

Who has had the most influence on your athletic career?

JP Auclair

Personal goals outside of sport

Becoming an orthopedic surgeon

Greatest fear

Blown knees

Favorite yoga pose

I have to get into yoga …

Advice to young athletes

Have a dream and go to the gym!

How did you get into freestyle?

Randomly watched the ski movie Propaganda and thought Park skiing was the sickest thing!

Favorite meal

My homemade food 

It would surprise you to know that…

I’ve never had a coffee in my life.

If I wasn’t an athlete I would be…

… a doctor

Favorite World Cup spot and why

Never done one … but X-Games events are my favorite!

What crazy things have you done to support your skiing habit?

Dedicate my life to it!

Favorite form of exercise

Team sports especially basketball and of course the gym.

Pet peeves?

Can’t think of any.

Related Stories