>Freestyle Skiing Canada

open

Athletes

Close Menu

Yuki Tsubota

Vitals

Date of birth

Feb. 3, 1994

Age

19

Place of birth

Vancouver, B.C.

Hometown

Whistler, B.C.

Discipline

Slopestyle – A Group

Height

5’3’’

Weight

145 lbs

Year you made the National Team

2012

Coach(es)

Toben Sutherland and JF Cusson

Personal career highlights

2nd — Dew Tour 2012

Club affiliation (as a kid)

Blackcomb Freestyle Ski Club

Languages you speak?

English, Japanese

Social media sites

YukiTsubota.com
Twitter: @yuki_tsubota
Facebook: Yuki Tsubota
Instagram: @yuki_tsubota

Bio

Nickname

Sushi

Person who has had the greatest impact on your life and why

My mom. She’s been there for me every step of the way. If it weren’t for her I wouldn’t be where I am today. She’s made things that weren’t possible, possible for me to do.

Education

Whistler Secondary Graduate

Favourite professional sports team

Vancouver Canucks

I never leave home without…

My iPhone and wallet

Any pre-competition superstitions?

I have a left ski and right ski. Also I have to sing a little song in my head before I drop in.

Life goals outside of sport

To get my MBA and to have my own business.

How did you get into freestyle?

I was out having sushi dinner with my mom one night and we met Tavish Sutherland at a table beside us. He was a coach at the Blackcomb Freestyle Ski Club at the time and got me to come try it out for the season, and I haven’t left since.

It would surprise you to know that…

Before I go home from a training camp or contest all my clothes have to be washed and folded in my suitcase.

Favorite World Cup / AFP stop and why?

WSI, because it’s in my home town where I grew up, it’s nice to have everyone come out and watch, it’s never too serious, just a fun contest with all my friends.

What’s the craziest thing you’ve done to support your passion for skiing?

The craziest thing I have done to support my skiing is drive all over North America with my dad (putting 35,000 km on the minivan) to do comps to improve my ranking. It was an awesome time and that is how I got onto the Canadian National Team!

Pet peeves?

Couples who sit on the same side of the booth when there is no one on the other side.

Results

Related Stories